Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by POI Origin Pty Ltd. When we refer to Product of Italy in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to POI Origin Pty Ltd.

Product of Italy is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Freedom of Information Act 1982(FOI Act).

Because we gather certain types of information about our users and patrons, we feel you should fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we use it from users (each, a “User”) of the https://www.Productofitaly.com.au website (“Site”).

Personal Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to

  • When you visit us at a Product of Italy restaurant we will collect any personal information that you provide to us. This may include your name and contact details.
  • Information that users provide through optional, voluntary submissions. These are voluntary submissions to receive our electronic newsletters, to participate in our promotions, to email a friend, and from participation in polls and surveys.
  • Information we gather through aggregated tracking information derived mainly by cookies acquired throughout our sites. This information allows us to better tailor our content to readers’ needs and to help our advertisers and sponsors better understand the demographics of our audience.
  • We operate CCTV cameras in our restaurants and car parks. We retain images captured by our CCTV cameras for security purposes and to assist us with any investigation or accidents at out our restaurants. Images are retained for five days on our backup system and then deleted from our system.

Non-personal Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly

How we use collected information

  • To run and operate our Site
    We may need your information display content on the Site correctly.
  • To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
    To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Your consent

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Product of Italy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.
This document was last updated on September 01, 2019.